And All Things Will End


 

And All Things Will End – Avenged Sevenfold

Lived through you,
safe with how we lived our lives,
with how it all turned out.
(But things are bound to change)
Uncovered lies, surfaced throughout,
will make you change your mind

Sometimes life is altered.
Won’t turn out right. Can’t turn out right

When I see you, I can read it in your eyes,
fate is understood.
(But things are bound to change)
Swallowed the lies, can’t blame you for,
thinking with your heart.

Sometimes life is altered.
Break from the ropes your hands are tied.
Uneasy with confrontation.
Won’t turn out right. Can’t turn out right

I see my world crumble and fall, before my eyes
I know, I know.
Dark will turn to light, in time I’ll be alright
I know, I know
(I never imagined my life could turn out this way
So cold so black so alone)

Living goes by fast, catch your breath
and it will pass you by.
And it won’t last, to sulk with the memories you hold.

Sometimes life is altered.
Break from the ropes your hands are tied.
Uneasy with confrontation.
Won’t turn out right. Can’t turn out right

Sometimes life is altered.
Break from the ropes your hands are tied.
Uneasy with confrontation.
Won’t turn out right. Can’t turn out right

Imperfect


 

Imperfect – Stone Sour

 

Some things are better off forgotten
We bury them in places that we really only visit by ourselves
Oh you were a version like no other
Oh they never tell you what to do when all you see is gone
What’s the sense in anything when what they say is wrong?

Oh what do you want to hear?
Do you know how many times
I tore myself apart cuz you’re not here?
Oh why do you want to know?
Does it make you feel alive?
I had to die to finally let you go

Stop me… I find myself believing
A story gets rewritten so a blasphemy’s permitted once again
Oh and you were so perfectly imperfect
Oh they never tell you what to do when all you have are lies
What’s the sense in anything? It’s just one more goodbye

Oh what do you want to hear?
Do you know how many times
I tore myself apart cuz you’re not here?
Oh why do you want to know?
Does it make you feel alive?
I had to die to finally let you go

Oh what do you want to hear?
Do you know how many times
I tore myself apart cuz you’re not here?
Oh why do you want to know?
Does it make you feel alive?
I had to die to finally let you go

A Little Piece Of Heaven


 

A Little Piece Of Heaven – Avenged Sevenfold

Before the story begins, is it such a sin,
for me to take what’s mine, until the end of time
We were more than friends, before the story ends,
And I will take what’s mine, create what
God would never design

Our love had been so strong for far too long,
I was weak with fear that
something would go wrong,
before the possibilities came true,
I took all possibility from you
Almost laughed myself to tears,(hahaha)
conjuring her deepest fears
(come here you fucking bitch)

Must have stabbed her fifty fucking times,
I can’t believe it,
Ripped her heart out right before her eyes,
Eyes over easy, eat it eat it eat it

She was never this good in bed
even when she was sleepin’
now she’s just so perfect I’ve
never been quite so fucking deep in
it goes on and on and on,
I can keep you lookin’ young and preserved forever,
with a fountain to spray on your youth whenever

’Cause I really always knew that my little crime
would be cold that’s why I got a heater for your thighs
and I know, I know it’s not your time
but bye, bye
and a word to the wise when the fire dies
you think it’s over but it’s just begun
baby don’t cry

You had my heart, at least for the most part
’cause everybody’s gotta die sometime, we fell apart
let’s make a new start
’cause everybody’s gotta die sometime yeah
but baby don’t cry

Now possibilities I’d never considered,
are occurring the likes of which I’d never heard,
Now an angry soul comes back from beyond the grave,
to repossess a body with which I’d misbehaved

Smiling right from ear to ear
Almost laughed herself to tears

Must have stabbed him fifty fucking times
I can’t believe it
Ripped his heart out right before his eyes
Eyes over easy
Eat it eat it eat it

Now that it’s done I realize the error of my ways
I must venture back to apologize from somewhere far beyond the grave

I gotta make up for what I’ve done
’Cause I was all up in a piece of heaven
while you burned in hell, no peace forever

’Cause I really always knew that my little crime
would be cold that’s why I got a heater for your thighs
and I know, I know it’s not your time
but bye, bye
and a word to the wise when the fire dies
you think it’s over but it’s just begun
but baby don’t cry

You had my heart, at least for the most part
’Cause everybody’s gotta die sometime, We fell apart
Let’s make a new start
’Cause everybody’s gotta die sometime yeah
But baby don’t cry

I will suffer for so long
(What will you do, not long enough)
To make it up to you
(I pray to God that you do)
I’ll do whatever you want me to do
(Well then I’ll grant you a chance)
And if it’s not enough
(If it’s not enough, If it’s not enough)
If it’s not enough
(Not enough)
Try again
(Try again)
And again
(And again)
Over and over again
(Over and over again)
We’re coming back, coming back
We’ll live forever, live forever
Let’s have a wedding, have a wedding
Let’s start the killing, start the killing

Do you take this man in death for the rest of your unnatural life?
(Yes, I do.)
Do you take this woman in death for the rest of your unnatural life?
(I do.)
I now pronounce you…

’Cause I really always knew that my little crime
would be cold that’s why I got a heater for your thighs
and I know, I know it’s not your time
but bye, bye
And a word to the wise when the fire dies
you think it’s over but it’s just begun
but baby don’t cry

You had my heart, at least for the most part
’Cause everybody’s gotta die sometime, we fell apart
Let’s make a new start
’Cause everybody’s gotta die sometime yeah
But baby don’t cry

Another Song About The Weekend


 

Another Song About The Weekend – A Day To Remember

 

They keep playing sad songs on the radio
And I feel like I’m so alone
On this 15 hour drive
And all the while I tell myself to just believe
Cause nobody can give so much
And never get anything
(never get anything)

Everyone I used to know
says they don’t know what i’ve become
But I’m still the same
Not much has changed
I still know where I came from

I fell asleep with the lights on
And I can see that you’re the first one in a long time.
That had some faith in me
(have faith in me)
I tell my friends, it won’t be long
Before it’s time for me to come back home
It feels like I’m ready for anything
If you can wait for me.

And all the while I say too much of what I think
And I can’t remember what it’s like to find meaning in anything
For the life of me
Everyone I used to know
says they don’t know what i’ve become
But I’m still the same
Not much has changed
I still know where I came from

And all I ever wanted was so far from what I need
I’ll write my songs. so sing along. I know time heals everything

I fell asleep with the lights on
I can see you’re the first one in a long time.
That had some faith in me
(have faith in me)
I tell my friends, it won’t be long
Before it’s time for me to come back home
It feels like I’m ready for anything
If you can wait for me.

This is all I have!
This is all I have!
It’s my life
This is all I have!
This is all I have!

I fell asleep with the lights on
I can see you’re the first one in a long time.
That had some faith in me
(have faith in me)
I tell my friends, it won’t be long
Before it’s time for me to come back home
It feels like I’m ready for anything
If you can wait for me.

The Artist In The Ambulance


The Artist And The Ambulance – Thrice

 

Late night, brakes lock, hear the tires squeal
Red light, can’t stop so I spin the wheel
My world goes black before I feel an angel lift me up
And I open bloodshot eyes into fluorescent white
They flip the siren, hit the lights, close the doors and I am gone

Now I lay here owing my life to a stranger
And I realize that empty words are not enough
I’m left here with the question of just
What have I to show except the promises I never kept?
I lie here shaking on this bed, under the weight of my regrets

[Chorus:]
I hope that I will never let you down
I know that this can be more than just flashing lights and sound

Look around and you’ll see that at times it feels like no one really cares
It gets me down but I’m still gonna try to do what’s right, I know that there’s
A difference between sleight of hand, and giving everything you have
There’s a line drawn in the sand, I’m working up the will to cross it and

[Chorus]

Rhetoric can’t raise the dead
I’m sick of always talking when there’s no change
Rhetoric can’t raise the dead
I’m sick of empty words, let’s lead and not follow

Late night, brakes lock, hear the tires squeal
Red light, can’t stop so I spin the wheel
My world goes black before I feel an angel steal me from the
Greedy jaws of death and chance, and pull me in with steady hands
They’ve given me a second chance, the artist in the ambulance

[Chorus]

Can we pick you off the ground, more than flashing lights and sound

So What?


 

So What – Pink

Na, na, na, na, na, na, na
Na, na, na, na, na, na
Na, na, na, na, na, na, na
Na, na, na, na, na, na

I guess I just lost my boyfriend
I don’t know where he went
So I’m gonna spend my money
I’m not gonna pay his rent

I got a brand new attitude
And I’m gonna wear it tonight
I’m gonna get in trouble
I wanna start a fight

Na, na, na, na, na, na, na
I wanna start a fight
Na, na, na, na, na, na, na
I wanna start a fight

So, so what, I’m still a rock star
I got my rock moves and I don’t need you
And guess what, I’m havin’ more fun
And now that we’re done I’m gonna show you tonight

I’m alright, I’m just fine and you’re a fool
So, so what, I am a rock star
I got my rock moves and I don’t want you tonight

The waiter just took my table
And gave it to Jessica Simps
I guess I’ll go sit with drum boy
At least he’ll knows how to sing

What if this song’s on the radio?
Somebody’s gonna die
I’m gonna get in trouble
My ex will start a fight

Na, na, na, na, na, na, na
He’s gonna start a fight
Na, na, na, na, na, na, na
Yeah, he’s gonna get in a fight

So, so what, I’m still a rock star
I got my rock moves and I don’t need you
And guess what, I’m havin’ more fun
And now that we’re done I’m gonna show you tonight

I’m alright, I’m just fine and you’re a fool
So, so what, I am a rock star
I got my rock moves and I don’t want you tonight

You weren’t there, you never were
You want it all but that’s not fair
I gave you life, I gave my all
You we’re there, you let me fall

So, so what, I’m still a rock star
I got my rock moves and I don’t need you
And guess what, I’m havin’ more fun
And now that we’re done I’m gonna show you tonight

I’m alright, I’m just fine and you’re a fool
So, so what, I am a rock star
I got my rock moves and I don’t want you tonight

I’m alright, I’m just fine and you’re a fool
So, so what, I am a rock star
I got my rock moves and I don’t want you tonight

Looking Up


 

Looking Up – Paramore

 

Things are looking up, oh finally!
I thought I’d never see the day when you smile at me.
We always pull through
oh when we try,
I’m always wrong but you’re never right.
You’re never right!

Honestly, can you believe we crossed the world while it’s asleep?
I’d never trade it in, cuz I’ve always wanted this!
It’s not a dream anymore! Ohhh..
It’s not a dream anymore! It’s worth fighting for.

Could have given up so easily
I was a few cheap shots away from the end of me
Taken for granted, almost everything that I would have died for
Just yesterday,
Just yeterday

Honestly, can you believe we crossed the world while it’s asleep?
I’d never trade it in, cuz I’ve always wanted this!
It’s not a dream anymore! Ohhh..
It’s not a dream anymore! It’s worth fighting for.

God knows the world doesn’t need another band, (whoo-oa, whooo-oa!)
But what a waste it would’ve been! (whoo-oa, whooo-oa!)
I can’t believe we almost hung it up (whoo-oa, whooo-oa!)
We’re just getting started (whoo-oa, whooo-oa!)

Honestly, can you believe we crossed the world while it’s asleep?
I’d never trade it in, cuz I’ve always wanted this!
It’s not a dream anymore! Ohhh..
http://www.elyricsworld.com/looking_up_lyrics_paramore.html
It’s not a dream anymore! It’s worth fighting for.

I can’t believe we almost hung it up (whoo-oa, whooo-oa!)
We’re just getting started (whoo-oa, whooo-oa!)
I can’t believe we almost hung it up (whoo-oa, whooo-oa!)
We’re just getting started
We’re just getting started.

Previous Older Entries