23


23 – Jimmy Eat World

I felt for sure last night
That once we said goodbye
No one else will know these lonely dreams
No one else will know that part of me
I’m still driving away
And I’m sorry every day
I won’t always love these selfish things
I won’t always live…
Not stopping…

It was my turn to decide
I knew this was our time
No one else will have me like you do
No one else will have me, only you

You’ll sit alone forever
If you wait for the right time
What are you hoping for?
I’m here I’m now I’m ready
Holding on tight
Don’t give away the end
The one thing that stays mine

Amazing still it seems
I’ll be 23
I won’t always love what I’ll never have
I won’t always live in my regrets

You’ll sit alone forever
If you wait for the right time
What are you hoping for?
I’m here I’m now I’m ready
Holding on tight
Don’t give away the end
The one thing that stays mine

You’ll sit alone forever
If you wait for the right time
What are you hoping for?
I’m here I’m now I’m ready
Holding on tight
Don’t give away the end
The one thing that stays mine…

Starlight


Starlight – Slash Feat. Myles Kennedy

(feat. Myles Kennedy)
In the distance light years from tomorrow
Far beyond yesterday
She is watching, heart aching with sorrow
She is broken, as she waits
Hoping when all is said and done we can learn to love and be as one

[Chorus]
Oh Starlight, don’t you cry we gonna make it right before tomorrow
Oh Starlight, don’t you cry we’re gonna find a place where we belong (where we belong)
And so you know, we’ll never shine alone

There are shadows sleeping on the horizon
Leave us scared and so afraid
As the fall out of a world divided
It brings her tears and so much pain
And so we take cover from the dark
Hoping to find where we can start

[Chorus]
Oh Starlight, don’t you cry we gonna make it right before tomorrow
Oh Starlight, don’t you cry we’re gonna find a place where we belong (where we belong)
And so you know, you’ll never shine alone
Starlight we’ll find a place where we belong, we belong

You will see when the mountains fall and turn to dust
There’s one thing that won’t change
I believe there’s something within each of us that always stays
That will always remain as long as love never fades

[Chorus]
Oh Starlight, don’t you cry we gonna make it right before tomorrow
Oh Starlight, don’t you cry we’re gonna find a place where we belong (where we belong)
And so you know, you’ll never shine alone
Starlight we’ll find a place where we belong (we belong)

She is watching, heart aching with sorrow
She is broken is,as she waits

Adolescents


Adolescents – Incubus

I’m feeling out of bounds, out of bounds
I’m running out of time, out of time
I know there’s no such thing as either of them
But its doesn’t make me feel any better

Out of sight, out of mind
Out of sight, out of mind
We’re out of time
We’re out of mind
Out of mind
Out of mind
Yeah, yeah

I’m feeling overwhelmed, overwhelmed
It’s getting out of line, line, line
I know I’m not alone
Just adolescents, you and I
It doesn’t make me feel any better

Out of sight, out of mind
Out of sight, out of mind
We’re out of time
We’re out of mind
Out of mind
Out of mind
Yeah, yeah
Out of sight, out of mind
Out of sight, out of mind
We’re out of time
We’re out of mind
Out of mind
Out of mind
We’re out of mind
Yeah

The Fire


The Fire – Papa Roach

Die a little everyday
Break the silence when you say
You don’t love me anymore
In my face you slam the door
Making up making out
Falling in and falling out
When you kiss me like a stranger
That is when we are in danger
Fly around the fire
In and out of desire
I gotta love you, I gotta have you
Don’t want to let you down again
When I kiss you like a lover
That is when we discover
We are burning in the fire
This love will never tire
When I tell you that I need you
Please believe that I won’t leave you
You’re a diamond I’m a heart
Living in this house of cards
I gotta love you, I gotta have you
Don’t want to let you down again

Jet Lag


Jet Lag – Simple Plan

What time is it where you are?
I miss you more than anything
Back at home you feel so far
Waitin’ for the phone to ring
It’s gettin’ lonely livin’ upside down
I don’t even wanna be in this town
Tryin’ to figure out the time zones makin’ me crazy

[Chorus]
You say good morning
When it’s midnight
Going out of my head
Alone in this bed
I wake up to your sunset
It’s drivin me mad
I miss you so bad
and my heart heart heart is so jetlagged

What time is it where you are?
5 more days and I’ll be home
I keep your picture in my car
I hate the thought of you alone
I’ve been keepin’ busy all the time
Just to try to keep you off my mind
Tryin’ to figure out the time zones makin’ me crazy

You say good morning
When it’s midnight
Going out of my head
Alone in this bed
I wake up to your sunset
And it’s drivin’ me mad
I miss you so bad
And my heart, heart heart is so Jetlagged
Heart heart heart is so Jetlagged
Heart heart heart is so Jetlagged

I miss you so bad [x5]
I wanna share your horizon
I miss you so bad
and see the same sunrising
I miss you so bad
Turn the hour hand back to when you were holding me.

You say good morning
When it’s midnight
Going out of my head
Alone in this bed
I wake up to your sunset
And it’s drivin’ me mad
I miss when you say good morning
But it’s midnight
Going out of my head
Alone in this bed
I wake up to your sunset
And it’s drivin’ me mad
I miss you so bad
And my heart heart heart is so Jetlagged
Heart heart heart is so Jetlagged
Heart heart heart is so Jetlagged
Is so Jetlagged
Is so Jetlagged

Make It Stop (September’s Children)


Make It Stop (September’s Children) – Rise Against

Woah, woah.

Bang bang go the coffin nails, like a breath exhaled,
Been gone forever.
It seems just like yesterday, how did I miss the red flags raised?
Think back to the days we laughed.
We braved these bitter storms together.
Brought to his knees he cried,
But on his feet he died.

What God would damn a heart?
And what God drove us apart?

What God could make it stop?
Let this end.
Eighteen years pushed to the ledge.
It’s come to this,
A weightless step.
On the way down singing,
Woah, woah.

Bang bang from the closet walls,
The schoolhouse halls,
The shotgun’s loaded.
Push me and I’ll push back.
I’m done asking, I demand.

From a nation under God,
I feel its love like a cattle prod.
Born free, but still they hate.
Born me, no I can’t change.

It’s always darkest just before the dawn.
So stay awake with me, let’s prove them wrong.

Make it stop.
Let this end,
Eighteen years pushed to the ledge.
It’s come to this,
A weightless step.
On the way down singing,
Woah, woah.

The cold river washed him away,
But how could we forget?
Gathering the candles, but not their tongues.

And too much blood has flown from the wrists,
Of the children shamed for those they chose to kiss.
Who will rise to stop the blood?

We’re calling for,
Insisting on, a different beat, yeah.
A brand new song.

Whoa, whoa [x3]
(Tyler Clementi, age 18.
Billy Lucas, age 15.
Harrison Chase Brown, age 15
Cody J. Barker, age 17
Seth Walsh, age 13.)

Make it stop,
Let this end.
This life chose me, I’m not lost in sin.
But proud I stand of who I am,
I plan to go on living.

Make it stop,
let this end,
all these years pushed to the ledge,
but proud I stand, of who I am,
I plan to go on living

Always All Ways (Apologies Glances And Messed Up Chances)


Always All Ways (Apologies Glances And Messed Up Chances) – Lostprophets

I guess I’m trying to say I’m sorry,
But it always comes out wrong,
I think a part of you still loves me,
Even though we’re moving on.

Always, all ways I wanted us to be,
Always, all ways you and me,
And I wait here on my own,
And I wait for you to see,
All the time I spend alone now won’t comfort me,

Always all ways…

And I’m sorry for what happened,
But I want you there to see,
That I’m changing all my actions,
I don’t wanna set you free.

Always, all ways I want to see it through
Always, all ways me and you
And I wait here on my own,
And I wait for you to see,
All the time I spend alone now won’t comfort me.

‘Cause I’m waiting for you,
Yeah, I’m waiting for you,
Give me answers, get me through,
I will wait…

Always, all ways I wanted us to be,
Always, all ways you and me,
And I wait here on my own,
And I wait for you to see,
All the time I spend alone now won’t comfort me.

‘Cause I’m waiting for you,
And I’ll wait here for you,
Give me answers, get me through,
I will wait…

‘Cause I’m waiting for you,
Yeah I’m waiting for you,
Give me answers, get me through,
I will wait…

Always, all ways

Previous Older Entries